The Dream Makers tops Star Awards 20 list with 19 nominations
SINGAPORE - The nominee list for Star Awards 20, the 20th edition of the award show, was released this morning (Feb 5). The Dream Makers tops the heap with a total of 19 nominations this year, with The Journey: A Voyage coming in second with 11. Both blockbusters are in contention for Best Drama Serial, Best Director and Best Screenplay. C.L.I.F. 2 was named the Top-Rated Drama Serial of 2013, but only received four nominations.
SINGAPORE - The nominee list for Star Awards 20, the 20th edition of the award show, was released this morning (Feb 5). The Dream Makers tops the heap with a total of 19 nominations this year, with The Journey: A Voyage coming in second with 11. Both blockbusters are in contention for Best Drama Serial, Best Director and Best Screenplay. C.L.I.F. 2 was named the Top-Rated Drama Serial of 2013, but only received four nominations.
Star Awards 20 - Show 1 will be screened live on Channel 8 on April 20, 7pm to 10pm, while Show 2 airs from 5.30pm to 10pm on Channel 8, while viewers can join in the Post Show Party from 10pm to 11pm on Channel U.
Top Rated Drama Serial
• C.L.I.F. 2
Best Drama Serial
• The Dream Makers
• The Journey: A Voyage
• C.L.I.F 2
• 96°C Café
• Beyond
Best Actor
• Pierre Png (The Journey: A Voyage)
• Bryan Wong (Gonna Make It)
• Qi Yuwu (The Dream Makers)
• Chen Han Wei (The Dream Makers)
• Terence Cao (The Journey: A Voyage)
Best Actress
• Chen Li Ping (The Dream Makers)
• Jeanette Aw (The Dream Makers)
• Rebecca Lim (Sudden)
• Chris Tong (The Journey: A Voyage)
• Rui En (The Dream Makers)
Best Supporting Actor
• Dennis Chew (The Dream Makers)
• Shaun Chen (The Dream Makers)
• Guo Liang (The Dream Makers)
• Zhang Zhen Huan (Break Free)
• Jeffrey Xu (Marry Me)
Best Supporting Actress
• Priscelia Chan (The Journey: A Voyage)
• Rebecca Lim (The Dream Makers)
• Aileen Tan (C.L.I.F 2)
• Xiang Yun (Beyond)
• Hong Hui Fang (Love @ Risk)
Favourite Male Character
• Aloysius Pang (I’m In Charge)
• Desmond Tan (The Journey: A Voyage)
• Elvin Ng (I’m In Charge)
• Romeo Tan (Sudden)
• Xu Bin (Gonna Make It)
Favourite Female Character
• Jeanette Aw (The Dream Makers)
• Joanne Peh (The Journey: A Voyage)
• Rebecca Lim (Sudden)
• Rui En (The Dream Makers)
• Zoe Tay (The Dream Makers)
Favourite Onscreen Couple (Drama)
• Li Nanxing & Rui En (C.L.I.F 2)
• Romeo Tan & Rui En (Sudden)
• Xu Bin & Julie Tan (Gonna Make It)
• Qi Yu Wu & Jeanette Aw (The Dream Makers)
• Qi Yu Wu & Rui En (The Dream Makers)
Best Director
• Wong Foong Hwee (The Dream Makers)
• Loo Yin Kam (The Dream Makers)
• Wong Kuang Yong (Gonna Make It)
• Chong Liung Man (The Journey: A Voyage)
• Leong Lye Lin (Sudden)
Best Screenplay
• Rebecca Leow (The Dream Makers)
• Ng Kah Huay (Gonna Make It)
• Ang Eng Tee (The Journey: A Voyage)
• Phang Kai Yee (Beyond)
• Seah Choon Guan, Tang Yeow (C.L.I.F. 2)
Best Theme Song
• The Dream Makers
• The Journey: A Voyage
• Sudden
• Beyond
• 96°C Café
Young Talent Award
• Alston Yeo Jun Yi (The Dream Makers)
• Oh Ling En (I’m In Charge)
• Chloe Ng Ying En (The Journey: A Voyage)
• Ivan Lo Kai Jun (The Journey: A Voyage)
• Tan Shi Ya (Love @ Risk)
Top Rated Variety Programme
• Where the Queue Starts 4
Best Variety Show Host
• Pornsak (The Joy Truck)
• Quan Yi Fong (Finding U)
• Kym Ng (Finding U)
• Vivian Lai (Say It!)
• Guo Liang (Counter Fake)
Best Info-Ed Programme Host
• Lee Teng (Big Factories 2: Made by Singapore!)
• Cavin Soh (Let’s Cook)
• Ian Fang (My Working Holiday)
• You Yi (Smart @ Work)
• Jerry Yeo (Big Factories 2: Made by Singapore!)
Best Variety Programme
• Say It!
• The Joy Truck
• Finding U
• Counter Fake
• Campus Superstar 2013
Best Variety Special
• Remembering Huang Wen Yong
• Celebrate TV50
• Star Awards 2013 Show 2
• Singapore Children’s Society Charity Show
• SPD Charity Show
Best Variety Producer
• Khow Hwai Teng (Stir it Up)
• Gan Bee Khim (The Joy Truck)
• Kang Lay See (Finding U)
• Mandy Tan (Say It)
• Lim Shiong Chiang (Star Awards 2013)
Best Variety Research Writer
• Lam Yen Fong (Stir it Up)
• Lim Kar Yee (The Joy Truck)
• Ng Jin Puay (The SPD Charity Show 2013)
• Teo Kim Kee (Singapore Children’s Society Charity Show)
• Wong Eng Hong (Laughing Out Loud)
Best News Story
• Chng Kheng Leng (Taxi Booking Apps)
• Evelyn Lam Li Ting (Online Affairs Website to Launch in Singapore)
• Lim Wee Leng (Little India Riot)
• Lip Kwok Wai (HDB 5 Room Resale Flat Exceed $900,000)
• Ng Lian Cheong (NEA to Fine Town Council after Mosquito Larvae Found in Water Tank)
Best Current Affairs Story
• Yap Li Ling, Goh Chye Kim (Frontline: Face to Face with Typhoon Haiyan)
• Grace Yang Hsiao Hung, Chan Wai Hoe, Song Jia Jia (Focus: Haze in Singapore)
• Soh Bee Lan, Yap Li Ling (Frontline: Dementia)
• Ng Toh Heong (Money Week: Used car dealers badly hit by tighter loan restrictions)
• Christopher Yeo, Grace Yang Hsiao Hung, Chan Wai Hoe, Song Jia Jia, Liu Lin Yi (Focus: The Impact of PM Lee’s National Day Rally speech reaches overseas)
Best Programme Promo
• Kee Chee Wee (CH 8 - TV50 - Campaign Promo Category)
• Doreen Neo Min Qi (CH 8 - The Dream Makers - Single Promo Category)
• Loo Li Min (CH 8 - Beyond - Campaign Promo Category)
• Terence Lee Ji Long (CH U - Start Up - Campaign Promo Category)
• He Jiayin (CH U - Hey Gorgeous - Single Promo Category)
Best Cameraman (Entertainment Programmes)
• Thong Weng Leong (Volkswagen Holiday on Wheels - Johor)
• William Tan (The Joy Truck)
• Chris Siew (My Star Guide 8 - Australia)
• Lai Siew Leong (Good Man Good Food - Malaysia)
• Ler Leong Poh (Street Smart 2)
Best Set Design (Entertainment Programmes)
• Ahyak Yahya (Star Awards 2013 Show 2)
• Tay Siu Whye (Campus Superstar 2013)
• Mohamed Bin Abdul Rahim (SPD Charity Show 2013)
• Cynthia Nora Oh (Stir It Up!)
• Ahmed Zubair Bin Abdul Aziz (Lunar New Year’s Eve Special 2013)
Best Editing (Entertainment Programmes)
• Amanda Wang (Finding U - Ep 2)
• Cynthia Chia (Finding U - Ep 10)
• Low Li Lian (Good Man Good Food - Ep 1)
• Eu Chuin Fang (Style Check In Series 2 - Ep 6)
• Seah Lee Yan (Project Dream Home - Ep 11)
Best Info-Ed Programme
• Borders
• Tuesday Report 2013 -The Towkays
• Big Factories 2: Made by Singapore!
• Smart @ Work
• Tuesday Report 2013 -Where We Connect 2